加载移动导航

Reach plc - Privacy Notice

WHO WE ARE

我们是出版集团实现plc。我们通过various subsidiary companies and brands, publish many national websites, regional websites and mobile applications (“Sites”), that millions of people enjoy every month. You can see the list of websites and brands we publishhere

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

这是Reach组的主要隐私声明。它适用于我们的所有网站和品牌,但其中一些网站可能会发布附加或替代通知,在这种情况下,这些优先。

In summary, depending on your relationship with us, we’ll use your personal information:

This Privacy Notice, which covers all of your personal information whether collected online or offline, including by telephone or where you write to us, together with our Cookie Notice and any site-specific notice, provide detail about our activities and explains your rights and how to exercise them.

For all our Sites, and brands, either Reach plc or one of its subsidiary companies is the data controller of the personal information that we gather about you. Regardless of which Reach Group company is the controller, you can always contact us with questions or concerns about your privacy by emailing us atdataprotection@reachplc.com

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE PROCESS AND WHERE IT COMES FROM

Information that we collect and process about you includes:

有关cookies的更多信息,请参阅我们的Cookie通知

2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

我们希望为您提供最好的客户体验以及与您相关的产品和服务。因此,在我们有法律依据的情况下,我们可以使用并允许他人使用您的以下个人信息:

To provide products and services:

To understand our customers, how you use our products & services, and tailor your experience:

法律义务和信息安全:

3.我们与谁共享您的个人信息

We share information as needed with our third-party service providers and partners, to other members of the Reach Group, as part of providing and administering our products and services or operating our business or as set out below.

我们将披露您的信息和合作with appropriate bodies and authorities in good faith where we are required to by law, a court order, a regulatory authority, or otherwise, including with the police, trading standards, regulatory authorities or other relevant authorities. We may share information about you with credit reference agencies.

We will share information with security consultants and IT security system providers, where necessary, to monitor and manage data security and the security of our Sites and networks, and to develop security threat intelligence data.

We may also share information to facilitate the sale of one or more parts of our business, including if we are approached by a potential buyer or the restructuring of one or more parts of our business and with auditing organisations such as the Audit Bureau of Circulation

4.饼干

We collect information about you automatically when you visit our Sites by using cookies (small text files) and other tracking technology. For more information about cookies, and other tracking technology including how to turn them off, please see ourCookie通知.

5. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF UK AND EUROPE

我们的总部设在英国和爱尔兰共和国,但有时您的个人信息可能会转移到英国和欧洲经济区以外的地区。如果我们这样做,我们将确保适当的保障措施到位,例如充分性决策和批准的合同协议,包括标准合同条款,除非某些例外适用。我们可以根据要求提供更多信息。

6. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(包括我们与他人分享时)?

我们依据以下法律依据使用您的个人信息:

A.履行合同如果需要向您提供我们的产品或服务,例如:

*Managing products and services you hold with us, or an enquiry about one.

*Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate).

*Sharing your personal information with third parties and services providers when you apply for a product or service to help manage your product or service.

*All stages and activities relevant to managing any product or service including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts.

B. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:

C遵守我们的法律义务or where we reasonably believe we are under a legal or regulatory obligation.

D. With your consent or explicit consent

7.您的数据我们要保存多久?

一般来说,我们会将您的个人信息保留一段时间,以备收集时所需,并在出现问题时提供一段额外的短时间。因此,我们保存信息的时间根据信息的类型和保存的原因而有所不同,从几天或几周到几年不等。我们已制定了完整的数据保留政策,并可根据要求提供进一步的信息。

8.根据数据保护法,您有哪些权利?

法律赋予你关于我们掌握的有关你的信息的某些权利。以下是对这些权利的简要概述。新闻专员办公室的网站(http://www.ico.org.uk)拥有大量关于您个人信息权利的有用信息。如果您想行使您的权利,您可以写信给我们的电子邮件dataprotection@reachplc.comor by post to Reach plc, One Canada Square, London E14 5AP, for the attention of the legal department.

Your right to withdraw your consent

If we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to access the information we hold about you

除了一些旨在保护他人权利的例外情况外,您有权获得我们持有的有关您的个人信息的副本,以及有关我们对这些信息的处理方式、与谁共享以及我们将保留多长时间的信息。根据我们的管理成本,我们可能会对超出第一份数据的额外副本收取合理的费用。

Your right to have inaccurate information about you rectified

You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate.

您有权反对我们对您的数据所做的一切,并对其施加限制

Where we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to that processing and to have restrictions placed upon it while we consider your objection.

Your right to have your information erased in some circumstances

You have the right to require us to delete the information that we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for the purpose we collected it for, and there is no other legal basis on which we must, or are allowed to, retain it.

Your right to stop receiving direct marketing from us

You have the right to require us to stop sending you direct marketing material (for example, promotional emails). It can sometimes take a few days to action these requests.

Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information with the supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. But before you do so, please do contact us first to give us a chance to put matters right, atdataprotection@reachplc.comYou can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

9.本隐私声明的变更

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted here and such changes will become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the relevant Site constitutes notice to you of all these changes.

10.联系我们

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us by email atdataprotection@reachplc.com.Alternatively, you can write to The Data Protection Officer, Reach plc, One Canada Square, London E14 5AP.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 30 June 2021 to reflect changes to our use of your personalinformation.